Research tool only. Not financial advice. Not tax advice. Data may be delayed, incomplete, or wrong. You can lose money.
REIT Signal Desk
Multifamily book · thesis-first · paper overlay
After hours · US cash closedMarks seed · X cached
Sunbelt apartments · 30 Jun 2026

CPT

Camden
Implied cap
6.21%

-75bp tighter vs MAA, IRT

97.88
+1.16%
Equity if +50bp
-10.61%
Premium to peer NAV
+18.01%
MAA · IRT median
6.95%
MAA
7.00%
CPT
6.21%
IRT
6.91%

1H×2 NOI / (live market cap + filing net debt). +50bp holds NOI and debt fixed. Not a NAV.

Cycleshares-only
Sunbelt / gardenoccupancy / supply snapshot 3/5 · Deliveries vs occupancy. Cycle-beta vs gateway class-A.Sunbelt garden / urban mix

CPT Camden Property Trust

Yahoo Finance chart · often 15-min delayed

97.88
+1.16%
Volume / 20d
288949 / 1159617.45
52w
95.30 – 119.81
RSI
40.9
20-DMA
98.55
ATR
1.78
20d vol
16.9%
β VNQ
0.92
β TLT
0.37
In book
watch/other

12-month thesis

Cyclestub, not a thesis

A hold memo is not a 20-DMA blurb. Recs quote the falsifier. Invalidation is occupancy, trade-outs, refinancing wall, or private-market cap rates — not a close below the average. Two-sentence default is a stub until you write it.

REIT operating & capital structure

snapshot entered

Research and recs use the figure the company actually printed. AFFO stays n/a unless the release says AFFO. Core FFO, Nareit FFO, and FFOA are labeled as such. Your cap, your NAV, and your refi spread stay blank — those are not filings. REIT dividends are mostly ordinary income in a taxable account. Basis and holding period still matter. Not tax advice.

AFFO / sh
5.90
1H×2 of YTD Core AFFO/sh $2.95. Q2 print $1.39. Not TTM. Not a guide. Also printed: FFO/sh 6.75. FY26 Core FFO guide midpoint, reaffirmed. Q2 Core FFO/sh $1.68. Not AFFO.
AFFO yield
6.0%
AFFO payout
71.9%
Occupancy
95.7%
same-property, excluding California held for sale
SSNOI growth
-1.40%
Trade-out
-0.20%
new lease -3.30%
Implied cap
6.21%
1H×2
Cap ex-dev
n/a
NAV premium
n/a
Your NAV is not set. Peer-cap NAV and the +50bp NAV are in the cap path. Neither one is written here.
Net debt
$4.80B
Net debt / EBITDA
5.3
On average net debt, not the spot debt in the cap.
% floating
n/a
Div yield (Yahoo)
4.38%
Leverage quintile vs MF peers
Q3
Implied cap vs peers
-75bp

tighter vs MAA, IRT. Same layer, live marks, 1H×2 NOI window. Not a quality score.

Duration gap
n/a — need % floating or weighted-average maturity
Cap rates +50bp
n/a

n/a — need implied cap (printed NOI, filing net debt, and a matching equity value).

Occupancy −200bp
n/a

n/a — need occupancy snapshot.

Rates +100bp on floating debt
n/a

n/a — need % floating, net debt, and market cap.

Per door
NOI / door
$16,460
60,838 doors
Net debt / door
$78,957
Equity / door
$186,198

NOI/door vs Sunbelt / garden median $13,309.

NAV bridge
Equity value
n/a
NAV / sh
n/a
Premium
n/a

n/a — Your cap is not set. Do not default a cap.

12-month bridge
Trade-out
New lease
-3.30%
Renewal
+2.80%
Blended
-0.20%
Equal-weight mix
-0.25%
50/50 assumption, not the company's blend and not a forecast.
Mix and other lease effects
+0.05%
Refi
Interest / yr
n/a
Cents / sh
n/a
AFFO/sh − interest
n/a

n/a — The filing did not print a 24-month maturity wall. Interest only, no principal, no fees.

Supplement markets · Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025

Same property excluding the California portfolio held for sale. Not a supply estimate.

MarketHomesRevExpSS NOIShareOcc.
D.C. Metro6,194+1.40%+6.80%-1.00%16.1%96.5%
Houston7,278+0.50%+1.30%0.00%11.0%95.1%
Phoenix4,094-0.20%+2.80%-1.50%9.3%95.9%
SE Florida3,050+1.10%+1.10%+1.10%8.4%95.9%
Dallas5,148+0.20%-1.00%+1.20%8.1%95.1%
Atlanta4,270+1.30%+7.70%-2.60%7.9%95.5%
Orlando3,954-0.40%-6.30%+3.10%7.8%96.2%
Tampa3,104-0.90%-3.70%+0.60%7.4%95.5%
Charlotte3,510-0.80%+0.40%-1.30%6.9%95.0%
Denver2,873-4.10%+3.30%-7.50%6.3%96.2%
Raleigh2,892-0.10%+15.90%-8.00%4.7%95.9%
Austin3,360-2.00%+0.20%-3.80%4.5%95.9%
Nashville758-1.20%+24.60%-12.00%1.6%95.8%

Camden supplemental, same-property second quarter comparisons, 30 Jun 2026.

Fundamentals

Sector
Real Estate
Mkt cap
$11.33B
EV
$14.83B
Total debt
$4.87B
Cash
$44.72M
D/E
125.6
Div yield
4.38%
Div / sh
4.24
Yahoo β
0.81
P/B
2.64
PE (often n/a for REITs)
32.3
FCF
$139.68M

Crowd (labeled sentiment)

neutral · mention velocity 1.00× (last 8h vs prior) · authors 1 · occupancy

  • @sunbelttape: $CPT is the other sunbelt print. One cycle name. Adding it on velocity is how you get two of the same delivery tape.

Liquidity at this size

shares-onlyordinaryborrow n/a

ATM spread/mid 100% > 10% — 5–10 lot is not workable. Shares only.

Treated as a US listed ordinary.

ATM spread/mid 100.0% · OI 55 · 10-lot $100,000. Thresholds: spread/mid > 10% → shares-only; ATM OI < 50 or 10-lot notional > $250,000 → not a 10-lot. Missing bid/ask is unknown, not a block.

PM memo

Prints · CPT

REIT prints are SSNOI, occupancy, guidance, and cap-rate commentary — not a reason to dump a 12-month name. Dates are a cached research snapshot, not a live IR feed. Yahoo earnings stay on Research. The 1–5 chips are an occupancy/supply debate snapshot, not a live occupancy print.

  • 2026-10-30MAAprintsunbelt
    MAA Q3 SSNOI / occupancy / Sunbelt deliveries

    Sunbelt deliveries vs occupancy and trade-outs. If they push through coverage, the cycle hold is wrong.

    Cached research snapshot — typical print window, not a live IR calendar

  • 2026-11-01CPTprintsunbelt
    CPT Q3 occupancy / Sunbelt garden

    Second sunbelt print — research, not a second cycle line. Occupancy vs deliveries.

    Cached research snapshot — typical print window, not a live IR calendar

Add a dated print

Manual snapshot only. Occupancy / SSNOI / cap-rate commentary — not a live IR feed.