Research tool only. Not financial advice. Not tax advice. Data may be delayed, incomplete, or wrong. You can lose money.
REIT Signal Desk
Multifamily book · thesis-first · paper overlay
US cash session openMarks seed · X cached
Gateway apartments · 30 Jun 2026

UDR

UDR
Implied cap
6.22%

+101bp wider vs ESS

34.28
+2.10%
Equity if +50bp
-10.87%
Premium to peer NAV
-22.07%
ESS median
5.21%
ESS
5.21%
UDR
6.22%

1H×2 NOI / (live market cap + filing net debt). +50bp holds NOI and debt fixed. Not a NAV.

Coreshares-only
Gateway class-Aoccupancy / supply snapshot 4/5 · Coastal infill / rent-control still the scarce-dirt argument. Snapshot of the debate, not a live occupancy feed.Diversified class-A MF

UDR UDR, Inc.

Yahoo Finance chart · often 15-min delayed

34.28
+2.10%
Volume / 20d
2491296 / 4130674.8
52w
32.94 – 42.00
RSI
46.4
20-DMA
33.96
ATR
0.61
20d vol
17.0%
β VNQ
0.95
β TLT
0.35
In book
yes

12-month thesis

Corestub, not a thesis

A hold memo is not a 20-DMA blurb. Recs quote the falsifier. Invalidation is occupancy, trade-outs, refinancing wall, or private-market cap rates — not a close below the average. Two-sentence default is a stub until you write it.

Lots

1/1 long-term

FIFO. Long-term clock is 365d from opened. Wash-sale window is 30d after a sale — warn, not a hard block. Not tax advice.

NameQtyCostOpenedDaysLT onClockSource
UDR968.0036.202025-06-184902026-06-18LTseed

REIT operating & capital structure

snapshot entered

Research and recs use the figure the company actually printed. AFFO stays n/a unless the release says AFFO. Core FFO, Nareit FFO, and FFOA are labeled as such. Your cap, your NAV, and your refi spread stay blank — those are not filings. REIT dividends are mostly ordinary income in a taxable account. Basis and holding period still matter. Not tax advice.

FFO / sh
2.53
FY26 FFOA guide midpoint. Not AFFO.
FFO yield
7.4%
FFO payout
68.8%
Occupancy
96.6%
physical same-store
SSNOI growth
+1.40%
Trade-out
+2.10%
new lease -0.60%
Implied cap
6.22%
1H×2
Cap ex-dev
n/a
NAV premium
n/a
Your NAV is not set. Peer-cap NAV and the +50bp NAV are in the cap path. Neither one is written here.
Net debt
$5.81B
Net debt / EBITDA
5.6
% floating
11.9%
Div yield (Yahoo)
5.18%
Leverage quintile vs MF peers
Q5
Implied cap vs peers
+101bp

wider vs ESS. Same layer, live marks, 1H×2 NOI window. Not a quality score.

Duration gap
Short weighted-average maturity. The wall is the risk. Floating share is not what makes this one different.
Cap rates +50bp
-$3,608

Exact revalue: NOI / (implied cap + 50bp) − filing net debt, then the percent change in equity times the position. Scenario, not a forecast.

Occupancy −200bp
-$1,673

Revenue −200bp / occupancy, NOI hit ÷ a 0.60 margin assumption (opex sticky), then × EV/equity. The 0.60 is not a print. Scenario, not a forecast.

Rates +100bp on floating debt
-$146

Your share of the company: (position / market cap) × net debt × % floating × 1% × 8. Not the whole company's interest bill. Scenario, not a forecast.

Per door
NOI / door
$21,228
53,938 doors
Net debt / door
$107,765
Equity / door
$233,442

Not a comp — NOI windows differ inside Gateway class-A. Read NOI/door, don't rank.

NAV bridge
Equity value
n/a
NAV / sh
n/a
Premium
n/a

n/a — Your cap is not set. Do not default a cap. Same-store NOI is not set. Do not substitute total NOI — that would cap development income and also add dev at cost.

12-month bridge
Trade-out
New lease
-0.60%
Renewal
+4.20%
Blended
+2.10%
Equal-weight mix
+1.80%
50/50 assumption, not the company's blend and not a forecast.
Mix and other lease effects
+0.30%
Refi
Interest / yr
n/a
Cents / sh
n/a
AFFO/sh − interest
n/a

n/a — The wall is on the card. Your refi spread is not set. Do not default a spread. Interest only, no principal, no fees.

Supplement markets · Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025

Major markets. Region subtotals are left off so the rows are not counted twice.

MarketHomesRevExpSS NOIShareOcc.
Metropolitan DC9,119+1.30%+2.80%+0.60%16.5%96.6%
Boston4,667+2.10%+3.70%+1.40%11.8%96.7%
Orange County4,305+2.00%+0.20%+2.50%11.5%96.3%
San Francisco3,317+8.00%+12.20%+6.50%9.7%97.8%
Dallas7,449+0.30%+3.30%-1.50%8.9%96.6%
New York1,945+4.00%+0.50%+6.90%6.2%97.6%
Seattle2,290+1.90%+2.00%+1.90%5.3%97.3%
Tampa3,611-1.70%+2.10%-3.60%5.3%96.6%
Other2,810+0.20%+4.70%-1.40%5.0%96.1%
Orlando3,293-0.70%-2.30%+0.10%4.6%96.7%
Monterey Peninsula1,567+2.40%-2.20%+4.00%3.0%96.2%
Los Angeles1,225+1.00%-2.80%+2.70%2.9%95.8%
Nashville2,055-0.30%+4.80%-2.30%2.6%95.2%
Baltimore1,721+3.10%+7.30%+0.70%2.5%96.9%
Philadelphia1,172+4.40%+4.20%+4.50%2.2%97.0%
Austin1,880-5.80%-6.30%-5.40%2.0%97.0%

UDR supplemental Attachment 8(A), same-store by major market, 30 Jun 2026.

Fundamentals

Sector
Real Estate
Mkt cap
$12.59B
EV
$17.72B
Total debt
$5.99B
Cash
$2.83M
D/E
156.1
Div yield
5.18%
Div / sh
1.74
Yahoo β
0.71
P/B
3.80
PE (often n/a for REITs)
21.7
FCF
$779.83M

Crowd (labeled sentiment)

neutral · mention velocity 1.00× (last 8h vs prior) · authors 1 · positioning

  • @reitdesk: $UDR is the diversified class-A line. Fine as core ballast. Not the occupancy-cycle expression.
  • @reitdesk: Live tape: $UDR occupancy mid-96s and blended +2.1% is ballast. Diversified class-A, not the cycle expression. Don't stack it with $MAA.
HOLDUDRUDR, Inc.conv 2/5positioncorestub thesisshares-onlyMixed
Size
$0 · 0.0% · 0 sh
Last / 20-DMA
34.28 / 33.96
ATR stop / stretch
33.31 / 35.73
Risk contrib
0.0%
Why now
  • Sleeve: Core (working range 50–60%, now 52.8%). The range is a prior. HOLD is not a fill just because the range is open.
  • No edge large enough to pay spread and tax. Cash is a position — standing still is a decision.
  • Crowd sentiment (Live X scan snapshot (crowd sentiment, not fact)): neutral · velocity 1.00× · bull/bear 0 · authors 1. This is chatter, not fact.
  • Narrative cluster: positioning.
  • Tape (context, not invalidation): last 34.27 vs 20-DMA 33.96, 20-day vol 17.0%, β(VNQ) 0.95, β(TLT) 0.35. A DMA is not the falsifier.
  • REIT snapshot: occ 96.6%, SSNOI 1.4%, FFO/sh 2.53 (not AFFO), FFO yield 7.4%, implied cap 6.22%, div 5.18% (ordinary-income heavy — not tax advice). Missing → n/a, never invented.
Invalidation
  • Invalidation is a broken print vs the falsifier, not a 3% down day. Private-market cap rates move and the implied cap does not, or occupancy/trade-outs break coverage. Not a 20-DMA close.

Crowd: neutral crowd (positioning) — labeled crowd sentiment

Model: stub card — tape is context · diverge

Shares-only at this size — overlay refused. ATM spread/mid 72% > 10% — 5–10 lot is not workable. Shares only. Borrow n/a (never invented).

Falsifier (stub): Private-market cap rates move and the implied cap does not, or occupancy/trade-outs break coverage. Not a 20-DMA close.

Sources: yahoo · Daily OHLCV window (Yahoo when live, factor snapshot on seed) · Fundamentals snapshot · Live X scan snapshot (crowd sentiment, not fact) · Yahoo options · delayed · as of 2026-10-09T20:20:14.917Z

Liquidity at this size

shares-onlyordinaryborrow n/a

ATM spread/mid 72% > 10% — 5–10 lot is not workable. Shares only.

Treated as a US listed ordinary.

ATM spread/mid 72.0% · OI 65 · 10-lot $35,000. Thresholds: spread/mid > 10% → shares-only; ATM OI < 50 or 10-lot notional > $250,000 → not a 10-lot. Missing bid/ask is unknown, not a block.

PM memo

Prints · UDR

REIT prints are SSNOI, occupancy, guidance, and cap-rate commentary — not a reason to dump a 12-month name. Dates are a cached research snapshot, not a live IR feed. Yahoo earnings stay on Research. The 1–5 chips are an occupancy/supply debate snapshot, not a live occupancy print.

  • 2026-10-28EQRprintgateway
    EQR Q3 SSNOI / occupancy / trade-outs

    If occupancy or blended lease trade-outs break coverage, the gateway hold needs a re-underwrite — not a 20-DMA rule.

    Cached research snapshot — typical print window, not a live IR calendar

  • 2026-10-29AVBprintgateway
    AVB Q3 occupancy / development pipeline

    Development as % of assets and occupancy. A pipeline print that stretches coverage is the falsifier, not the session.

    Cached research snapshot — typical print window, not a live IR calendar

  • 2026-10-29ESSprintgateway
    ESS Q3 West Coast occupancy / rents

    West Coast rent-control / occupancy. A break vs the hold path is a coverage question, not a DMA close.

    Cached research snapshot — typical print window, not a live IR calendar

  • 2026-10-30UDRguidancegateway
    UDR Q3 guidance / same-store

    Guidance vs occupancy. A cut that is only the known path is already in the multiple.

    Cached research snapshot — typical print window, not a live IR calendar

Add a dated print

Manual snapshot only. Occupancy / SSNOI / cap-rate commentary — not a live IR feed.